Yantian to Houston

China → Usa · 595 records · Updated today
45.4d
at sea
54.7d
door-to-door
44.4–46.9 d typical (P25–P75)
Route comparison 1 path · 595 leg observations
Maersk
Direct
45.4d
595records
Maersk (547) · also MSC (47), COSCO (1) · P25–P75 44.4–46.9 d
Add 5.88d gate-in at Yantian and 3.4d gate-out at Houston for door-to-door totals. Times are sail-only and exclude port dwell.

Path breakdown

PathRecordsActual medianP25–P75 rangeTS dwell
Direct 59545.4d44.4–46.9 d

All values are actuals from tracked container records. Paths flagged low n have fewer than 20 records and should be read as directional.

Frequently asked questions

How long does container shipping take from Yantian to Houston?

The median transit time is 45.4 days. This is based on 162 containers tracked end-to-end on this exact direct path.

What is the typical range of transit times from Yantian to Houston?

Most containers arrive within 44.4–46.9 days (P25–P75 of 595 tracked records on this lane). Plan with this range, not a single number.

What is the sea distance from Yantian to Houston?

The shipping distance from Yantian to Houston is approximately 10,972 nautical miles (20,319 km).

Which shipping lines operate the Yantian to Houston route?

Maersk line operates direct service on this lane in our tracked dataset.

Are there transshipment options on the Yantian to Houston route?

No transshipment paths are present in the tracked dataset for this lane — containers observed move directly from Yantian to Houston.

What is the typical door-to-door time from Yantian to Houston?

Approximately 54.7 days door-to-door. The median gate-in dwell at Yantian is 5.88 days. Vessel sail time from Yantian to Houston is 45.4 days. The median gate-out dwell at Houston is 3.4 days.

About This Route

Container shipping from Yantian to Houston spans approximately 10,972 nautical miles, equivalent to 20,319 kilometres of sea route. Our tracked dataset for this lane includes 595 records across qualifying paths. Of those, 162 containers were tracked end-to-end on the direct path (literally booked from Yantian to Houston with no transshipment). The median sail time on direct service is 45.4 days. Most shipments arrive within 44.4 to 46.9 days, the P25–P75 range covering the middle half of observed transits.

The typical door-to-door figure is 54.7 days. Median gate-in dwell at Yantian is 5.88 days, representing the time a container spends at the origin terminal between arrival at the gate and loading onto the vessel. Vessel sail time from Yantian to Houston is 45.4 days. Median gate-out dwell at Houston is 3.4 days, covering discharge and the time before pickup at the destination terminal.

Direct service — meaning no transshipment between origin and destination — is the dominant routing on this corridor. It is supported by 595 leg-level observations on the direct segment. Of those, 162 were containers literally booked direct from Yantian to Houston and tracked end-to-end on this exact path. Maersk operates the dominant tracked direct service. Containers carried by MSC and COSCO also traversed this corridor without an intermediate transshipment, generally as sub-segments of longer journeys. On the direct segment, the median sail time is 45.4 days, and the P25–P75 range runs from 44.4 to 46.9 days.

For planning purposes, treat the 44.4 to 46.9 day P25–P75 range as the realistic arrival window for direct service. About half of all observed direct shipments fell within that 2.5-day spread. When committing door-to-door dates to consignees, account for an additional 5.88 days of gate-in dwell at Yantian and 3.4 days of gate-out dwell at Houston on top of the chosen sail time.

View Route on Map →