Tianjin to Lazaro Cardenas

China → Mexico · 1,257 records · Updated today
47.9d
at sea
55.1d
door-to-door
43.7–48.4 d typical (P25–P75)
Route comparison 2 paths · 1,257 leg observations
MSC
via Busan
37.1d
1,233records
MSC, Maersk · P25–P75 34.3–39.3 d · +6.01d dwell at Busan
Direct
47.9d+10.8d
24records
MSC (14) · also COSCO (7), Maersk (3) · P25–P75 43.7–48.4 d
Add 3.01d gate-in at Tianjin and 4.23d gate-out at Lazaro Cardenas for door-to-door totals. Times are sail-only and exclude port dwell.

Path breakdown

PathRecordsActual medianP25–P75 rangeTS dwell
via Busan 1,23337.1d34.3–39.3 d6.01d
Direct 2447.9d43.7–48.4 d

All values are actuals from tracked container records. Paths flagged low n have fewer than 20 records and should be read as directional.

Frequently asked questions

How long does container shipping take from Tianjin to Lazaro Cardenas?

The median transit time is 47.9 days. This is based on 9 containers tracked end-to-end on this exact direct path.

What is the typical range of transit times from Tianjin to Lazaro Cardenas?

Most containers arrive within 43.7–48.4 days (P25–P75 of 1,257 tracked records on this lane). Plan with this range, not a single number.

Which shipping lines operate the Tianjin to Lazaro Cardenas route?

MSC line operates direct service on this lane in our tracked dataset.

Are there transshipment options on the Tianjin to Lazaro Cardenas route?

Yes. Tracked transshipment options include: Busan (37.1d total, 1,233 records).

What is the typical door-to-door time from Tianjin to Lazaro Cardenas?

Approximately 55.1 days door-to-door. The median gate-in dwell at Tianjin is 3.01 days. Vessel sail time from Tianjin to Lazaro Cardenas is 47.9 days. The median gate-out dwell at Lazaro Cardenas is 4.23 days.

About This Route

Container shipping from Tianjin to Lazaro Cardenas. Our tracked dataset for this lane includes 1,257 records across qualifying paths. Of those, 9 containers were tracked end-to-end on the direct path (literally booked from Tianjin to Lazaro Cardenas with no transshipment). The median sail time on direct service is 47.9 days. Most shipments arrive within 43.7 to 48.4 days, the P25–P75 range covering the middle half of observed transits.

The typical door-to-door figure is 55.1 days. Median gate-in dwell at Tianjin is 3.01 days, representing the time a container spends at the origin terminal between arrival at the gate and loading onto the vessel. Vessel sail time from Tianjin to Lazaro Cardenas is 47.9 days. Median gate-out dwell at Lazaro Cardenas is 4.23 days, covering discharge and the time before pickup at the destination terminal.

Direct service — meaning no transshipment between origin and destination — is the dominant routing on this corridor. It is supported by 24 leg-level observations on the direct segment. Of those, 9 were containers literally booked direct from Tianjin to Lazaro Cardenas and tracked end-to-end on this exact path. MSC operates the dominant tracked direct service. Containers carried by COSCO and Maersk also traversed this corridor without an intermediate transshipment, generally as sub-segments of longer journeys. On the direct segment, the median sail time is 47.9 days, and the P25–P75 range runs from 43.7 to 48.4 days.

One transshipment alternative is present in the dataset. The Busan-routed path takes a median of 37.1 days based on 1,233 records, with a P25–P75 range of 34.3 to 39.3 days. Median dwell at the hub terminal on this path is 6.01 days.

For planning purposes, treat the 43.7 to 48.4 day P25–P75 range as the realistic arrival window for direct service. About half of all observed direct shipments fell within that 4.7-day spread. When committing door-to-door dates to consignees, account for an additional 3.01 days of gate-in dwell at Tianjin and 4.23 days of gate-out dwell at Lazaro Cardenas on top of the chosen sail time.

View Route on Map →