Rotterdam to Yokohama

Netherlands → Japan · 170 records · Updated today
61.0d
at sea
70.1d
door-to-door
59.7–63.1 d typical (P25–P75)
Route comparison 2 paths · 170 leg observations
Maersk
via Qingdao
61.0d
141records
Maersk · P25–P75 59.7–63.1 d · +7.0d dwell at Qingdao
via Shanghai
65.0d+4.0d
29records
Maersk, COSCO · P25–P75 62.5–68.1 d · +5.24d dwell at Shanghai
Add 4.13d gate-in at Rotterdam and 5.0d gate-out at Yokohama for door-to-door totals. Times are sail-only and exclude port dwell.

Path breakdown

PathRecordsActual medianP25–P75 rangeTS dwell
via Qingdao 14161.0d59.7–63.1 d7.0d
via Shanghai 2965.0d62.5–68.1 d5.24d

All values are actuals from tracked container records. Paths flagged low n have fewer than 20 records and should be read as directional.

Frequently asked questions

How long does container shipping take from Rotterdam to Yokohama?

The median transit time is 61.0 days, based on 170 tracked records on this lane.

What is the typical range of transit times from Rotterdam to Yokohama?

Most containers arrive within 59.7–63.1 days (P25–P75 of 170 tracked records on this lane). Plan with this range, not a single number.

What is the sea distance from Rotterdam to Yokohama?

The shipping distance from Rotterdam to Yokohama is approximately 11,386 nautical miles (21,087 km).

Are there transshipment options on the Rotterdam to Yokohama route?

Yes. Tracked transshipment options include: Qingdao (61.0d total, 141 records); Shanghai (65.0d total, 29 records).

What is the typical door-to-door time from Rotterdam to Yokohama?

Approximately 70.1 days door-to-door. The median gate-in dwell at Rotterdam is 4.13 days. Vessel sail time from Rotterdam to Yokohama is 61.0 days. The median gate-out dwell at Yokohama is 5.0 days.

About This Route

Container shipping from Rotterdam to Yokohama spans approximately 11,386 nautical miles, equivalent to 21,087 kilometres of sea route. Our tracked dataset for this lane includes 170 records across qualifying paths. The median sail time on the fastest tracked path is 61.0 days. Most shipments arrive within 59.7 to 63.1 days, the P25–P75 range covering the middle half of observed transits.

The typical door-to-door figure is 70.1 days. Median gate-in dwell at Rotterdam is 4.13 days, representing the time a container spends at the origin terminal between arrival at the gate and loading onto the vessel. Vessel sail time from Rotterdam to Yokohama is 61.0 days. Median gate-out dwell at Yokohama is 5.0 days, covering discharge and the time before pickup at the destination terminal.

2 transshipment alternatives appear in the dataset, each routing a container through one or more hub ports between Rotterdam and Yokohama. The Qingdao-routed path takes a median of 61.0 days based on 141 records, with a P25–P75 range of 59.7 to 63.1 days. Median dwell at the hub terminal on this path is 7.0 days. The Shanghai-routed path takes a median of 65.0 days based on 29 records, with a P25–P75 range of 62.5 to 68.1 days. Median dwell at the hub terminal on this path is 5.24 days.

For planning purposes, treat the 59.7 to 63.1 day P25–P75 range as the realistic arrival window for this lane. About half of all observed tracked shipments fell within that 3.4-day spread. When committing door-to-door dates to consignees, account for an additional 4.13 days of gate-in dwell at Rotterdam and 5.0 days of gate-out dwell at Yokohama on top of the chosen sail time.

View Route on Map →