Nhava Sheva to Mundra

India → India · 352 records · Updated today
9.0d
at sea
15.0d
door-to-door
9.0–11.0 d typical (P25–P75)
Route comparison 1 path · 352 leg observations
MSC
Direct
9.0d
352records
MSC (334) · also Maersk (17), COSCO (1) · P25–P75 9.0–11.0 d
Add 4.0d gate-in at Nhava Sheva and 2.0d gate-out at Mundra for door-to-door totals. Times are sail-only and exclude port dwell.

Path breakdown

PathRecordsActual medianP25–P75 rangeTS dwell
Direct 3529.0d9.0–11.0 d

All values are actuals from tracked container records. Paths flagged low n have fewer than 20 records and should be read as directional.

Frequently asked questions

How long does container shipping take from Nhava Sheva to Mundra?

The median transit time is 9.0 days. This is based on 131 containers tracked end-to-end on this exact direct path.

What is the typical range of transit times from Nhava Sheva to Mundra?

Most containers arrive within 9.0–11.0 days (P25–P75 of 352 tracked records on this lane). Plan with this range, not a single number.

What is the sea distance from Nhava Sheva to Mundra?

The shipping distance from Nhava Sheva to Mundra is approximately 349 nautical miles (647 km).

Which shipping lines operate the Nhava Sheva to Mundra route?

MSC line operates direct service on this lane in our tracked dataset.

Are there transshipment options on the Nhava Sheva to Mundra route?

No transshipment paths are present in the tracked dataset for this lane — containers observed move directly from Nhava Sheva to Mundra.

What is the typical door-to-door time from Nhava Sheva to Mundra?

Approximately 15.0 days door-to-door. The median gate-in dwell at Nhava Sheva is 4.0 days. Vessel sail time from Nhava Sheva to Mundra is 9.0 days. The median gate-out dwell at Mundra is 2.0 days.

About This Route

Container shipping from Nhava Sheva to Mundra spans approximately 349 nautical miles, equivalent to 647 kilometres of sea route. Our tracked dataset for this lane includes 352 records across qualifying paths. Of those, 131 containers were tracked end-to-end on the direct path (literally booked from Nhava Sheva to Mundra with no transshipment). The median sail time on direct service is 9.0 days. Most shipments arrive within 9.0 to 11.0 days, the P25–P75 range covering the middle half of observed transits.

The typical door-to-door figure is 15.0 days. Median gate-in dwell at Nhava Sheva is 4.0 days, representing the time a container spends at the origin terminal between arrival at the gate and loading onto the vessel. Vessel sail time from Nhava Sheva to Mundra is 9.0 days. Median gate-out dwell at Mundra is 2.0 days, covering discharge and the time before pickup at the destination terminal.

Direct service — meaning no transshipment between origin and destination — is the dominant routing on this corridor. It is supported by 352 leg-level observations on the direct segment. Of those, 131 were containers literally booked direct from Nhava Sheva to Mundra and tracked end-to-end on this exact path. MSC operates the dominant tracked direct service. Containers carried by Maersk and COSCO also traversed this corridor without an intermediate transshipment, generally as sub-segments of longer journeys. On the direct segment, the median sail time is 9.0 days, and the P25–P75 range runs from 9.0 to 11.0 days.

For planning purposes, treat the 9.0 to 11.0 day P25–P75 range as the realistic arrival window for direct service. About half of all observed direct shipments fell within that 2.0-day spread. When committing door-to-door dates to consignees, account for an additional 4.0 days of gate-in dwell at Nhava Sheva and 2.0 days of gate-out dwell at Mundra on top of the chosen sail time.

View Route on Map →