Liverpool to Oran

United Kingdom → Algeria · 1,177 records · Updated today
49.0d
at sea
74.0d
door-to-door
46.0–51.0 d typical (P25–P75)
Route comparison 4 paths · 1,177 leg observations
MSC
via Malaga
49.0d
738records
MSC · P25–P75 46.0–51.0 d · +7.0d dwell at Malaga
via Sines > Valencia
50.0d+1.0d
41records
MSC · P25–P75 46.0–58.0 d · +5.0d dwell at Sines
via Antwerp > Valencia
52.0d+3.0d
157records
MSC · P25–P75 49.0–57.0 d · +5.0d dwell at Antwerp
via Le Havre > Fos Sur Mer
63.0d+14.0d
241records
MSC · P25–P75 59.0–65.0 d · +6.0d dwell at Le Havre
Add 9.0d gate-in at Liverpool and 16.0d gate-out at Oran for door-to-door totals. Times are sail-only and exclude port dwell.

Path breakdown

PathRecordsActual medianP25–P75 rangeTS dwell
via Malaga 73849.0d46.0–51.0 d7.0d
via Le Havre > Fos Sur Mer 24163.0d59.0–65.0 d6.0d
via Antwerp > Valencia 15752.0d49.0–57.0 d5.0d
via Sines > Valencia 4150.0d46.0–58.0 d5.0d

All values are actuals from tracked container records. Paths flagged low n have fewer than 20 records and should be read as directional.

Frequently asked questions

How long does container shipping take from Liverpool to Oran?

The median transit time is 49.0 days, based on 1,177 tracked records on this lane.

What is the typical range of transit times from Liverpool to Oran?

Most containers arrive within 46.0–51.0 days (P25–P75 of 1,177 tracked records on this lane). Plan with this range, not a single number.

What is the sea distance from Liverpool to Oran?

The shipping distance from Liverpool to Oran is approximately 1,553 nautical miles (2,876 km).

Are there transshipment options on the Liverpool to Oran route?

Yes. Tracked transshipment options include: Malaga (49.0d total, 738 records); Le Havre > Fos Sur Mer (63.0d total, 241 records); Antwerp > Valencia (52.0d total, 157 records); Sines > Valencia (50.0d total, 41 records).

What is the typical door-to-door time from Liverpool to Oran?

Approximately 74.0 days door-to-door. The median gate-in dwell at Liverpool is 9.0 days. Vessel sail time from Liverpool to Oran is 49.0 days. The median gate-out dwell at Oran is 16.0 days.

About This Route

Container shipping from Liverpool to Oran spans approximately 1,553 nautical miles, equivalent to 2,876 kilometres of sea route. Our tracked dataset for this lane includes 1,177 records across qualifying paths. The median sail time on the fastest tracked path is 49.0 days. Most shipments arrive within 46.0 to 51.0 days, the P25–P75 range covering the middle half of observed transits.

The typical door-to-door figure is 74.0 days. Median gate-in dwell at Liverpool is 9.0 days, representing the time a container spends at the origin terminal between arrival at the gate and loading onto the vessel. Vessel sail time from Liverpool to Oran is 49.0 days. Median gate-out dwell at Oran is 16.0 days, covering discharge and the time before pickup at the destination terminal.

4 transshipment alternatives appear in the dataset, each routing a container through one or more hub ports between Liverpool and Oran. The Malaga-routed path takes a median of 49.0 days based on 738 records, with a P25–P75 range of 46.0 to 51.0 days. Median dwell at the hub terminal on this path is 7.0 days. The Le Havre and Fos Sur Mer-routed path takes a median of 63.0 days based on 241 records, with a P25–P75 range of 59.0 to 65.0 days. Median dwell at the hub terminal on this path is 6.0 days. The Antwerp and Valencia-routed path takes a median of 52.0 days based on 157 records, with a P25–P75 range of 49.0 to 57.0 days. Median dwell at the hub terminal on this path is 5.0 days. Additional tracked transshipment options through Sines represent smaller volume on this corridor.

For planning purposes, treat the 46.0 to 51.0 day P25–P75 range as the realistic arrival window for this lane. About half of all observed tracked shipments fell within that 5.0-day spread. When committing door-to-door dates to consignees, account for an additional 9.0 days of gate-in dwell at Liverpool and 16.0 days of gate-out dwell at Oran on top of the chosen sail time.

View Route on Map →