Iskenderun to Ashdod

Turkey → Israel · 217 records · Updated today
13.8d
at sea
24.1d
door-to-door
13.3–15.3 d typical (P25–P75)
Route comparison 1 path · 217 leg observations
MSC
Direct
13.8d
217records
MSC · P25–P75 13.3–15.3 d
Add 6.34d gate-in at Iskenderun and 4.0d gate-out at Ashdod for door-to-door totals. Times are sail-only and exclude port dwell.

Path breakdown

PathRecordsActual medianP25–P75 rangeTS dwell
Direct 21713.8d13.3–15.3 d

All values are actuals from tracked container records. Paths flagged low n have fewer than 20 records and should be read as directional.

Frequently asked questions

How long does container shipping take from Iskenderun to Ashdod?

The median transit time is 13.8 days. This is based on 214 containers tracked end-to-end on this exact direct path.

What is the typical range of transit times from Iskenderun to Ashdod?

Most containers arrive within 13.3–15.3 days (P25–P75 of 217 tracked records on this lane). Plan with this range, not a single number.

What is the sea distance from Iskenderun to Ashdod?

The shipping distance from Iskenderun to Ashdod is approximately 329 nautical miles (609 km).

Which shipping lines operate the Iskenderun to Ashdod route?

MSC line operates direct service on this lane in our tracked dataset.

Are there transshipment options on the Iskenderun to Ashdod route?

No transshipment paths are present in the tracked dataset for this lane — containers observed move directly from Iskenderun to Ashdod.

What is the typical door-to-door time from Iskenderun to Ashdod?

Approximately 24.1 days door-to-door. The median gate-in dwell at Iskenderun is 6.34 days. Vessel sail time from Iskenderun to Ashdod is 13.8 days. The median gate-out dwell at Ashdod is 4.0 days.

About This Route

Container shipping from Iskenderun to Ashdod spans approximately 329 nautical miles, equivalent to 609 kilometres of sea route. Our tracked dataset for this lane includes 217 records across qualifying paths. Of those, 214 containers were tracked end-to-end on the direct path (literally booked from Iskenderun to Ashdod with no transshipment). The median sail time on direct service is 13.8 days. Most shipments arrive within 13.3 to 15.3 days, the P25–P75 range covering the middle half of observed transits.

The typical door-to-door figure is 24.1 days. Median gate-in dwell at Iskenderun is 6.34 days, representing the time a container spends at the origin terminal between arrival at the gate and loading onto the vessel. Vessel sail time from Iskenderun to Ashdod is 13.8 days. Median gate-out dwell at Ashdod is 4.0 days, covering discharge and the time before pickup at the destination terminal.

Direct service — meaning no transshipment between origin and destination — is the dominant routing on this corridor. It is supported by 217 leg-level observations on the direct segment. Of those, 214 were containers literally booked direct from Iskenderun to Ashdod and tracked end-to-end on this exact path. MSC operates the dominant tracked direct service. On the direct segment, the median sail time is 13.8 days, and the P25–P75 range runs from 13.3 to 15.3 days.

For planning purposes, treat the 13.3 to 15.3 day P25–P75 range as the realistic arrival window for direct service. About half of all observed direct shipments fell within that 2.0-day spread. When committing door-to-door dates to consignees, account for an additional 6.34 days of gate-in dwell at Iskenderun and 4.0 days of gate-out dwell at Ashdod on top of the chosen sail time.

View Route on Map →